| Project/Area Number |
24593195
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAYA Sachiko 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90452200)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Hisae 星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (80444404)
FUJIMOTO Etsuko 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00107947)
KOBAYASHI Hiromitsu 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20225535)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 足関節運動 / 体位変換 / 起立性低血圧 / 近赤外線分光法 / 早期離床 / 酸素化ヘモグロビン / 下腿周囲径 / 心拍変動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this research is to confirm the efficacy of ankle exercises for cerebral hemodynamics. In the first study, each participant repeated ankle plantar flexion and dorsiflexion movements for 1 minute. Heart rate (HR), blood pressure (BP), and cerebral OxyHb levels were recorded. Two types of exercises were used, active movement and passive movement. Both active and passive ankle exercises increased cerebral blood oxygenation. Three conditions (active/passive, and control) were examined in the second study. After the ankle exercise was finished, the participants changed their posture from supine to sitting. Active ankle exercise showed significantly higher OxyHb than the others(passive and control) during and after postural change. On the other hand, no significant difference was detected between passive exercise and the control condition. Active ankle exercise which was performed before postural change has the possibility of attenuating the initial changes in cerebral OxyHb.