The study on prevention of work-related musculoskeletal disorders based on "Intensity of nursing care needs" and the evaluation of the work load in hospital nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Teruyo  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20293821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAODA Kazushi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90236175)
NISHIDA Naoko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80153881)
SUZUKI Hitomi  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部看護学科設置準備室, 講師 (60462008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJIMURA Hiroji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40311724)
NAKAMURA Kenji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00541624)
FUJINO Mitsuko  滋賀医科大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50437133)
NISHIMURA Michiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 副看護部長 (40626991)
TAKAMI Chikako  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 看護師長 (80437136)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運動器障害 / 看護必要度 / リスクアセスメント / 看護管理 / 安全衛生管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the result of the questionnaire survey among floor nurses, the prevalence of low-back pain at that time was 58% women and 46% men. The prevalence of the pain in the past a month was 75% women and 63% men in low-back, 29% and 16% in neck, 37% and 21% in shoulders, 10% and 6% in arms, 26% and 19% in upper-back. Transfer assistance, changing of diapers, changing assistance in body position or moving assistance on the bed, toileting assistance, and bathing assistance were pointed out as physically hard tasks. We discussed the relationship between "Intensity of nursing care needs" and the prevalence of musculoskeletal symptoms by hospital ward. We found a negative correlation in several items that reflected the inpatient severity level, and a positive correlation in all items that reflected a level of the patient's daily living. We concluded that "Intensity of nursing care needs" was available for risk assessment in order to prevent musculoskeletal disorders among hospital nurses.