Development of action research program in which the experts support the new risk managers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hiromi  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (30243083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMOTO Yuko  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30346390)
FUKUMA Miki  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (40325056)
TAKEDA Yuko  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (60598134)
MIYAMOTO Mayumi  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (80551746)
OSADA Kyoko  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (90325051)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療安全管理者 / アクションリサーチ / 屋根瓦方式 / 人材育成 / フォローアップ教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is the action research to enhance the practical skills in new risk managers. Nineteen new risk managers were supported by the experts and the nursing researchers with the double facilitate as the "roofing tile". The results were evaluated from the viewpoint of problem-solving performance, medical safety activities, leadership, and communication skills.
As a result, 15 out of 19 new risk managers were deploying PDCA cycle for the daunting task. So that, total score of medical safety activity, leadership, administrative communication skills was significantly higher at the end than at the beginning on all the members. This method may increase the administrative competency of the medical risk manager suggest.