Research on Educational Support to Improve the Resilience of New Graduate Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MURATA NAOE  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (70588706)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 新卒看護師 / 教育支援 / 職業性ストレス / 職務満足感 / 職務満足度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to investigate educational support to improve the resilience of new graduate nurses for the purpose of overcoming occupational stress. Nurses were given a self-administered paper questionnaire survey three times following starting work. A semi-structured interview about any problems encountered in work was then held one year after starting work.
The result showed a clear correlation between resilience and psychological stress reactions. Elements involved in overcoming stress were switching one’s mindset, support from those around, clarification of issues through introspection, active learning, a sense of self-growth, and having an image of the kind of nurse one is trying to become. Educational support that combines emotional support and active learning is therefore considered important.