Study of physiological and psychological responses to facial massage and its application as a nursing skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Ohkawa Yuriko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60270055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Fukai Kiyoko  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70104809)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tanoue Hiroki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (00729246)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフェイスマッサージ / 看護技術 / リラクセーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to determine the physiological and psychological responses to facial massage. We measured vital signs and cerebral blood oxygenation during a verbal fluency task using near-infrared spectroscopy(NIRS). There were no significant changes in physiological data; however, “tension-anxiety” and “fatigue” significantly decreased and a significant rise in the degree of relaxation and comfort level were seen. These results suggest that facial massage maintains physiological stability and imparts a relaxing feeling.