A project on building a multiple institution participating hospital infection-control measuring network system in developing country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAKINOHANA Shige  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (50274890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDA Tomoharu  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60178001)
MAESHIRO Chikako  琉球大学, 医学部, 講師 (70295319)
HENNA Yumiko  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (30639521)
Research Collaborator SITHIVONG Noikaseumsy  , NCLE細菌学部門, ユニット長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護教育学 / 国際看護 / 感染看護 / 開発途上国 / ネットワークシステム / 院内感染対策 / 多施設参画ネットワークシステム / ラオス国 / 発展途上国 / 多施設参画型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to build a multiple institution concerning hospital infection- control a measuring network system to share information and infection control methods in a developing country. We built a network system among 3 stem hospitals in Lao PDR, conducted a workshop on health care associated infection and evaluated the effects of the project. Participating departments were the Department of Public Health, Department of Infection Control of the Ministry of Health, the Infection Control Committee of Hospitals, Bacteriology unit of National Center for Laboratory and Epidemiology, and the Department of nursing, University of Health Sciences. During the final year of the project, 3 hospitals had a seminar to exchange knowledge and skills on infection control to their hospital staff; zoned treatment carts properly and put equipment in order. The Infection Control Committee had a meeting regularly and enlightened the staff to pay attention to health care associated infection.