A historical study of the establishment and development of modern nursing in the USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kumiko  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30324213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shiromaru Mizue  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90300053)
Okumiya Akiko  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (20152431)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護史 / アメリカの近代看護史 / 看護教育 / 歴史的研究 / Charity / 医療慈善活動 / アメリカの近代看護 / アメリカ近代看護史 / 看護歴史的研究 / 基礎看護学 / アメリカ近代看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose;This study aims to describe the process of establishment and development of nursing education in the initial stages of the introduction of modern nursing in the USA as well as its the influence on nursing education in Japan.Method;We conducted an analysis of historical documents.Results;1)The first nursing educational institution was established in the North Atlantic region in the USA in 1873, and systematic nursing education started in almost all states in 1898. 2)In Annual Report U.S. Bureau of Education(1868-1898), there were reports of nursing education as well as of medical education in 1891, and nursing science was considered a part of the medical sciences. 3) Qualified nurses engaged in community based medicine worked to attain positions as nursing specialists through Medical charity works. From this time, Medical charity works by qualified nurses influenced the process of establishing modern nursing education, and similar activities were rapidly introduced in Japan.