Comparison of professional identity among nurses and nursing students in the Philippines, Indonesia and Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAino University (2014)
Nayoro City University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI MIWA  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (40322903)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords職業的アイデンティティ / インドネシア / フィリピン / 国際比較 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan has started to accept Filipino and Indonesian nurses under the Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA).The purpose of this study was to compare the nursing professional identity and its construction process among Japanese, Filipino, Indonesian nurses and nursing students. We found that the Filipino scale score of nursing professional identity was significantly higher than the Japanese one. We are currently analyzing the Indonesian data.