Study about care of induration by intramuscular injection to be based on scientific grounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuri  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80305268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Toshiaki  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40305248)
MIURA Natsuko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40347191)
OIKAWA Masahiro  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60537009)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords硬結 / 筋肉内注射 / 科学的根拠 / 看護技術 / 基礎看護学 / 注射部位反応 / 看護ケア / 実証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A definition of "induration" in a dictionary was vague, and there were not most mentions to dermatology book, pathology book either. A study report about induration increases after 2005.
In addition, from a question paper and results of listening comprehension investigation, many nurses experienced induration and noticed inconvenience in manipulation and felt distress of the patient. By drug, attribute of induration was different. The nurses did various care, but the effect of care was not felt. The nurses ware aware of sympathy and feeling regret, liability for outbreak of induration. However, it became clear that nurses cannot offer the care that could realize availability.