Establishment of nursing care based on scientific knowledge of skin injury due to extravasation of anticancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Toshiaki  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40305248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Akihiko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30305255)
MIURA Natsuko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40347191)
MIURA. Natsuko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60537009)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗がん剤漏れ / 看護技術 / 実証研究 / 病理学的研究 / 基礎看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish a protocol for prevention and clinical care of skin lesions induced by extravasation of anticancer drugs. An experimental study using rats revealed that the characteristic skin lesions caused by extravasation of anticancer drugs were due to acute inflammation that closely resembled skin injury induced by other general medical drugs. After the acute inflammatory stage, cell injury due to the toxicity of the anticancer agent was evident. The latter type of injury was considered characteristic of anticancer drug extravasation. Cold compresses applied to the skin surface (20℃) reduced the severity of acute inflammatory skin lesions induced by extravasation. However, cold compresses had no effects on the characteristic skin lesions induced by anticancer drugs. The results of this study using experimental animals demonstrated that cold compresses were effective during the initial stage of lesions induced by anticancer drug extravasation.