| Project/Area Number |
24593209
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Osamu 岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40320246)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 研究成果の活用 / 合意形成 / 人材育成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to describe the characteristics to facilitate research utilization and build consensus of nursing organization. We used semi-structured interview from nurses in the Tohoku region. Then, we surveyed nursing administrators perceive about barriers. Five categories were emerged including “A lack of key nurse leaders”, “a mood which makes nurses are reserved” , “Vagueness of procedure to suggest to improve a practice” , “A lack of convincing argument” , and “Difficulty in academic skill”. Fourteen administrators of 26 hospitals employed undergraduate nurses.【Innovation】 was a significant positive correlation with facilitating meetings. There was a significant negative correlation between the rates of recipients of undergraduate nurses and the scores of the Organization factor. The study’s findings reveal key characteristics to overcome barriers by increasing in-service training of facilitating meetings, and inccrease undergraduate nurses.