Developing Medium- to Long-term Support Networks for Post-disaster Nursing Consultation Activities for Municipal Employees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2014-2015)
Miyagi University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
ABE MIKIKA  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教育研究支援者 (30325930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAGUCHI Toshie  宮城大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90457755)
SASAKI Kumiko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80310150)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords災害 / メンタルヘルス / 市町村職員 / 看護相談 / ネットワーク / 産業保健 / 安全衛生委員会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the massive disaster, we presented a model for a medium- to long-term support network for municipal employees. The collaborative support provided by organizations with close ties to the disaster area helped employees to maintain their health and avoid disease after the earthquake. These organizations included prefectural associations such as health centers, other organizations capable of providing long-term support, and higher education institutions in the disaster area. To provide unhindered post-disaster support, actors such as occupational health nurses should assume a coordinating role. In addition, municipalities could facilitate a more efficient system of post-disaster support for their employees by concluding agreements in advance with prefectural organizations and universities in the disaster area and by building inter-organizational relationships through regular meetings during non-disaster times.