Project/Area Number |
24593212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
MONMA MASAHIKO 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10274987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIMORI Yoshiyuki 茨城県立医療大学, 放射線技術科学科, 准教授 (30401970)
KAWANO Michihiro 茨城県立医療大学, 看護学科, 准教授 (00404905)
Research Collaborator |
FUKUSHIMA Rina
INOUE Mizuki
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | MRI / 心理的苦痛 / LF/HF / VAS / 唾液アミラーゼ / MRI検査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the level of stress experienced during MRI. As an indicator of stress, we focused on frequency domain indices obtained from the time-series data on heart rate variability, which indicates autonomic activity in the body. By measuring the low-frequency/high-frequency (LF/HF) ratio and HF, we investigated relationships between simultaneously obtained questionnaire results (visual analog scale [VAS]) and these indicators. The results for LF/HF ratio and HF obtained from heart rate variability analysis showed that the majority of subjects experienced stress during MRI. Although individual differences in results were seen, and LF/HF ratio was lower during MRI than before or after in some subjects, the survey results showed that most subjects experienced stress during MRI indicates, which indicates the need to pay attention to patient stress when conducting MRI. No correlation between frequency domain indices and VAS could be confirmed for objective assessment of stress.