Visualization of non-verbal information that medical personnel give to the patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
IMAI hiromi  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (00369406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Makoto  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60096500)
ENOMOTO Mari  聖徳大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80151992)
SAKASHITA Takako  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 准授 (50341871)
SHIGENO Kaoru  淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (00208612)
OHTANI Machiko  元千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90152173)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords眼球運動 / 非言語情報 / コミュニケーション / 模擬患者 / 医療面接 / OSCE / 看護基礎教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, extraction of non-verbal information comprising a “gaze” was conducted by analysis of eye movement patterns from video data of simulated patients in order to visualize non-verbal information that patients receive from medical staff. The results showed that there were no significant differences in the bias of point of gaze (lips, nose/cheeks) of each simulated patient. In an analysis of verbal content in actual medical settings, the facial expression of the medical practitioner is a major element that makes affects an impression, and agreement was seen with point of gaze of eye movement.
In past research, focusing the eye on one point for 0.2 or more seconds was defined as a “gaze,” but comparative analysis with interview content has indicated that there may be an upper limit for gaze time.