Project/Area Number |
24593218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Seitoku University (2014) Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIZAWA Chitose 山梨県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40461157)
SATO Mayumi 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10251191)
ASAI Michiyo 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20212467)
SAEGUSA Kayoko 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80248864)
TAGUCHI Chiemi 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (80555300)
SHIOBARA Yumiko 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (20555297)
OUCHI Mihoko 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (30614507)
阿部 恭子 千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (00400820)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 看護倫理 / 教育プログラム / 現任教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a nursing ethics education program to comprehensively nurture the ethical practicing abilities of clinical nurses. A questionnaire, given to 1335 nurses with 5 years or less clinical experience working in a technologically advanced hospital, investigated the nurses’ individual attributes, ethical knowledge, ethical perception, ethical reflection, ethical being and ethical doing. Of the 611 questionnaires collected, 500 were used for this study and put through the chi squared test, t-test, correlative analysis, and multiple regression analysis. Results showed that it is important to improve the nurses’ ethical behavior through working on their ethical reflection, ethical being and ethical perception. In addition, it is also important to create a program where nurses could communicate with each other. Developing a good environment where the nurses can discuss their ethical self judgment is also important.