Development of a nursing intervention program for preventing oral disuse syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Oishi Tomoko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (40413257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITO YUKO  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70260776)
GREINER CHIEKO  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20305270)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔機能 / リハビリテーション / 口腔ケア / 口腔機能リハビリテーション / 多職種連携 / 口腔リハビリテーション / 廃用症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a nursing intervention program that prevents oral disuse syndrome.
Clinical nurses do not fully comprehend about importance of oral care to prevent oral disuse syndrome by stimulating the oral function and how to select the care methods and tools.In order to expand effective oral rehabilitation, clinical nurses should play central roles in the oral rehabilitation teams and coordinate between other medical professionals, primary care physicians, and patients.We suggest that the oral care learning program for nurses to improve patient’s oral function are need to conclude 5 contents as below. ①purpose and significance of oral care, ②anatomy and structure of oral cavity, ③features of the oral cavity in oral trouble in the elderly, ④ choosing and using of care tools in oral conditions ⑤multi-disciplinary team work.