Development of nursing theory based on "difficulties in telling" in chronic illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KUROE YURIKO  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40295712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKARADA Minori  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00321133)
FUJISAWA Makoto  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70336634)
TANAKA Yuka  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80236645)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKIDO Yasuko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40379441)
NAKAOKA Akiko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60353041)
KAWAI Nobuko  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50342233)
MORIYA Rika  摂南大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20549381)
Research Collaborator ICHIHASHI Keiko  現日本バプテスト看護専門学校, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords言いづらさ / クロニックイルネス / ライフストーリーインタビュー / クライアント領域 / クライアント-ナース領域 / 実践領域 / アーキタイプ / 看護理論構築 / ライフストーリー / 概念分析 / 先行要件と帰結 / 生活者 / 慢性疾患 / インタビュー / 看護職 / モチーフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We drew the life stories from interviewing the persons living with chronic illness. Then we got characteristics of “difficulties in telling” to others in living with chronic illness based on each life stories, and described them (the Client domain), and we interviewed the nurses who care to the person living with chronic illness about experiences of “difficulties in telling” to others of the patient and described the characteristic of ‘recognition’ and ‘caring’ (the Client-Nurse domain). According to them, we considered the method of nursing and created ‘the nursing practice model’ (the domain of Practice). What underlies these is the way of theoretical construction by H.S.Kim, We, as mentioned above, built the basis of the development of the theory based on the “difficulties in telling” in living with chronic illness.