Development and Evaluation of Cooperation System for the Prevention of Healthcare-Associated Infections in Outpatient Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YANO Hisako  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00230285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Noriko  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90249342)
WAKIMOTO Hiroko  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40336706)
ICHIKAWA Seiichi  人間環境大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (90106302)
MAEDA Hitomi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (90183607)
TOGARI Hajime  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (50106233)
SUZUKI Kanzo  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 客員研究員 (90507807)
Research Collaborator AOYAMA Emi
YOSHIKAWA Hiromi
TAKAKU Michiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感染予防 / 医療関連感染 / 外来部門 / 感染対策 / 職業感染 / 医療安全 / 感染症 / 医療・福祉 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated healthcare-associated infections and their prevention measures in outpatient services. We conducted a survey targeting 428 outpatient staffs (medical/non-medical staffs) at 3 hospitals in Prefecture A. We measured antibody titers for measles and other infections and investigated the implementation status of infection control measures. Our analysis of the results revealed that better education was needed for the staffs to understand the need for vaccination. We then conducted a survey targeting 1,369 medical institutions nationwide and obtained response from 570 institutions (41.6%). From analysis, we found that influenza (84.7%) and tuberculosis (75.4%) were needed to conduct the infection control. The protective equipment such as masks was prepared enough. However, there were 34.1% of the medical institutions installing depressurized rooms, and 31.3% installing sputum sampling booths. Infection control measures in outpatient services therefore need further improvement.