Development of a computer-based physical assessment training material with learning feedback and validation of its learning effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Eri  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20307656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 直義  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 名誉教授 (40112495)
竹内 登美子  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (40248860)
松浦 博  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60451085)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Shin  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70178482)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフィジカルアセスメント / 看護技術 / コンピュータ教材 / 教育方法 / PC教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we sought to develop a computer-based training material with simulated functions that nursing students can use for self-learning on how to physically assess the chest and abdomen.
After making a number of improvements to the training material based on the evaluations by nursing teachers, we developed a training material that would enable learners to learn while also receiving feedback on their level of knowledge and physical assessment skills, including the following: (1) Knowing how to differentiate between the pulmonary lobes; (2) Knowing the chest landmarks; (3) Differentiating between different types and characteristics of percussion tones; (4) Getting a grasp of the correct percussion technique; (5) Identifying the various percussion borders in the chest and abdomen; and (6) Estimating liver position and size using percussion.