| Project/Area Number |
24593228
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MUROTA MASAKO 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80610641)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAWAKI Yoko 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80259431)
YAMAMOTO Yoko 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00321068)
NISHIDA Naoko 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80153881)
KITAJIMA Kengo 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30204887)
| Research Collaborator |
UEBABA Kazuo 帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部・鍼灸学科, 教授
MIYAZAKI Yoko 一般社団法人国際ホリスティック, ヘッドケア協会, 代表理事
MATUMOTO Kenya 京都橘大学, 看護学部, 准教授
UCHITANI Koichi 京都府立洛南病院, 看護部, 看護部長
ITOH Emiko 京都府立洛南病院, 看護部, 看護師長
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 看護技術 / 安楽 / リラクセーション / ヘッドトリートメント / マッサージ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to develop a “head treatment program for nursing care” that can be implemented for patients in a supine position as a new nursing care technique to provide comfort. The effects of the “head treatment program for nursing care” on the bodies and minds of patients were assessed using the Multiple Mood Scale (MMS), a Japanese version of the STAI, and the following measurements: the body temperature, blood pressure, and heart-rate variability. As for psychological effects, the patients felt more refreshed and less anxious after undergoing the head treatment program. Regarding physical effects, the parasympathetic nerve activity was dominant. These results suggest that the program serves to provide comfort as a nursing care technique.