Development of an education program for preceptors guiding new nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA YUMI  摂南大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90346239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 泰子  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (00259194)
星 和美  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40290358)
隅田 千絵  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (00611427)
Research Collaborator FURUKAWA AIMI  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科
KATANATANI MINEKO  社会福祉法人恩賜財団, 大阪府済生会千里病院
TERASHI SAKAYU  公益社団法人大阪府看護協会, 教育研修部
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護教育 / 新人看護師 / 教育担当者 / 教育支援 / 自尊心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop, implement, and evaluate an education program such that the necessary support is provided by preceptors providing educational guidance to new nurses working in critical care.The control group comprised of preceptors who had undertaken training in the nursing department and the new nurses who received guidance from them. Next, the intervention group consisted of preceptors who had undergone the training program created in this study, in addition to training from the nursing department, and the new nurses that received guidance from them. A questionnaire survey relating to stress responses, self-esteem, and educational support was carried out with both groups.There was no significant difference in the stress responses and self-esteem between the two groups of new nurses. However, as an intragroup negative correlation was observed between self-esteem and stress responses in the group, it was thought that support to enhance self-esteem is important.