Varification of "Care Package for Pediatric Wards" as a tool to increase prepardness in action for disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE KADUYO  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50364047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATADA Noriko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80152677)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords災害看護 / 小児看護学 / ケアパッケージ / 備え / 減災 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to varify the effectiveness of "Care Package for Pediatric Wards" with three minutes simulation as effective tool to make preparedness for isaster of the nurses working in the hospital ward.Questionnaire and interview were conducted to 12 nurses (8 facility) who had been continued to use the actual clinical 3-minutes simulation and a "Care Package for Pediatric Wards *"Through the interview, it was found that the nurses were translating care package to fit their own situation. It seems that these exemplar of action can be arranged to be useful practice guide. It is also useful in the educational activities of preparing the nurses for disaster.*“Care Package for Pediatric Wards” is developed for the nurses to use daily to increase thier sensitibity for disaster preparedness in their ward.It ontained minimum review points which they can carried out within three minutes of their starting time in their shift work.