Development of a Training Method to Learn Activity about Victim Supports Experimentally in Evacuation Shelters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA TAKAFUMI  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60268068)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords災害 / 教育 / 被災者 / 避難所 / 看護 / 体験 / アセスメント / 研修 / 災害看護 / 体験型の教育・研修 / 心情理解 / 模擬体験 / 災害派遣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New practical and educational method was developed to learn knowledge and skills of disaster nursing in evacuation shelters. In this education, both nurse and victim's scenarios were used in the role-playing, and students can experience victim supports virtually by playing both nurse and resident's roles. The effect of the education was evaluated, 98% of the participants understood the importance of things to know the victims' feelings. Moreover, 87% of the participants similarly understood the existence of the support role in evacuation shelters except for emergency care, transportation and triage. Therefore, failure actions that discomfort victims and damage their minds in the victim support of disaster nursing will be reduced through the education.