To strengthen disaster risk management at maternity wards in hospitals and clinics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Ryoko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90348095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 美紀  県立広島大学 (80347624)
伊藤 良子  県立広島大学 (70594430)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords災害 / 周産期 / リスクマネジメント / モデルマニュアル / マニュアル / 災害看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to help hospitals/clinics make disaster manuals specific to maternity wards in order to strengthen their disaster risk management. In 2014, we interviewed/surveyed maternity staff and managers at hospitals/clinics who experienced the Great East Japan Earthquake. In 2015, we interviewed women who were pregnant or gave birth during or after the earthquake. In 2016, we collected the written materials which referred to maternity care at the time of the disaster.
Every nurse, whether staff or management, put dedication to their work with a strong sense of mission as a nurse. The women who were pregnant or had a baby during or after the disaster were very thankful for the care they received even though their resources were limited. It was revealed that we need to pay special attention to women who are pregnant or have a newborn baby at the time of a disaster.