Critical features of fast-drying antiseptic hand sanitizers combined with conventional hand-washing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Prefectual Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Shimauchi Chieko  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00206161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 登志子  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (60626993)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords手指衛生 / 手洗い / 手指消毒 / 速乾性擦式手指消毒薬 / 石鹸 / ウォーターレス法 / 細菌 / 注意点 / 併用 / ウォータレス法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined residual bacteria on hands after cleaning with a fast-drying antiseptic handrub, either alone or after conventional hand-washing under running water. We tested 9 fast-drying antiseptic handrubs (7 standard handrubs, 2 for waterless surgical hand preparation) and 4 types of conventional hand-washing methods (one of 3 soaps or water only) with groups of 29-36 people per trial. Bacteria was lower when one of the 7 standard antiseptic handrubs, but not when the 2 for surgical hand preparation, was used alone, compared to when it was used with any type of conventional hand-washing. Among the 28 combinations, 18 had significant differences (p<0.05) in bacteria based on whether hand-washing was used. Bacteria was relatively low after cleaning with normal handwashing followed by either of the 2 types of chlorhexidine gluconate-containing (0.5 g/100 ml) surgical handrubs; this was not significantly different from when the handrub was used alone.