| Project/Area Number |
24593242
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Ibaraki Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMA IZUMI 茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40285052)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOYAMA Akemi 茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00586183)
KOMATSU Mihoko 茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50134169)
SHIBUYA Emi 茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60382818)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 母性看護学 / 看護実践能力 / 教育方法 / 映像型教材 / 看護過程 / 看護基礎教育 / 介入研究 / 看護学実習 / 母性看護 / 教材開発 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop educational videos of case studies of paper patients used in lectures on maternal nursing processes and to evaluate the effectiveness of self-learning using the developed video, as an educational method. Over the study period, we made three educational videos and conducted an intervention twice by using a control group. The results indicated that the educational method was somewhat effective in helping nursing students visualize care situations and in increasing their confidence about nursing practice. Although nursing students’ self-assessed nursing competence did not change between baseline and immediately after self-learning using the educational video, it significantly increased after the completion of clinical training. This suggested that a more effective educational method that combines nursing lectures, practical lessons, and clinical training should be developed to enhance nursing competence in the future.