| Project/Area Number |
24593244
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Kubota Satoshi 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90433614)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Yutaka 国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 教授 (90194050)
KUBOTA Mitsue 国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 講師 (70349900)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIGEMASA Tomohiko 国際医療福祉大学熱海病院, 循環器内科
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ファーラー位 / 一回拍出量 / 心拍数 / 心拍変動 / 補助具 / 高齢者 / ギャッチベッド / 姿勢補助具 / 循環器 / 心拍出量 / 姿勢 / 背上げ / 循環機能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of our study was to identify the low fatigue posture for hemodynamics and develop a trunk supported device during Fowler's position. We assessed supine and two positions during Fowler's position on hemodynamics in younger and elder participants. Results showed that stroke volume was higher at the upright upper trunk (UT) than at the upright whole trunk (WT) in both participants. In contrast, heart rate was lower at UT than at WT in both participants. We developed the trunk supported device for UT during Fowler's position. The results of verification on the device supported our previous findings. In conclusion, our findings suggested that UT are the low fatigue posture for hemodynamics during Fowler's position and the device we developed showed clinical utility.