Patient Advocacy in Nursing Practice by Operating Room Nurses on Preoperative Visits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing (2013-2015)
International University of Health and Welfare (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA HIROMI  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60381464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMESITA KOJI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60252649)
TAKAKO SHIRATORI  聖徳大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 准教授 (90331389)
Research Collaborator KOGA SETSUKO  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部・看護学科, 教授 (20341547)
SAKAMOTO FUMIKO  山梨大学, 医学部・看護学科, 准教授 (40324214)
MIZUSAWA HISAE  新潟薬科大学 (20433196)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords手術看護 / 術前訪問 / アドボカシー / 看護倫理 / 看護実践 / 急性期看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to develop, determine the validity and reliability of the Nursing Advocacy Scale on Preoperative Nursing. The participants were systemically selected by Japanese Nursing Association Certified Nurse list. Analysis of the returned questionnaires(number of valid responses443, Certified Nurses153,nurses290,female386,male57) was performed using exploratory principal components analysis with promax rotation, which resulted in the items loading onto four components;(1) speaking on behalf of clients=8items; and (2) acting on behalf of clients=3items;(3) the advocate as protector of patients’ autonomy =4items; (4) the advocate as guardian of patients’ rights =3items.The four subscales have sufficient internal consistency, as did the overall the Nursing Advocacy Scale on Preoperative Nursing. Satisfactory evidence of content validity and reliability were determined.