Studies of activities of daily living and dementia of inpatients, burden of medical staffs duties, and medical security by life supports for inpatients that nurses and rehabilitation staffs result in.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoshi  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20272247)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords入院生活 / 日常生活動作 / 認知症 / 業務負担 / 看護師 / リハビリテーション / 入院期間 / 入院患者 / 早期退院 / デイケア / 軽減 / 負担 / 院内デイケア / チーム医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even if the inpatients recover from a disease, there is not the discharge in an appropriate state because activities of daily living decreases and dementia progresses. Furthermore medical staffs who correspond to inpatients receive major physical and mental burdens. We have already found that life supports of inpatients using combination in-hospital daycare system and rehabilitation prevented decreases of their activities of daily living and progression of dementia. In this study we found that gradual improvement effects were obtained for a behavior psychology symptom of the dementia by introducing this system into a hospital. Furthermore, we found that improvements their symptom induced the reduction of floor nurses.