Project/Area Number |
24593247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Kyoritsu Women's University (2013-2014) Saitama Medical University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Akiko 共立女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20338015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Eiko 国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20299879)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | バーンアウト / 育児支援 / 看護師 / 看護管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to describe factors affecting burnout in female nurses who have infants. As a result of the Multiple logistic regression analysis, factors determined to affect burnout were ‘workload',‘will to continue working',‘health problem on children',‘lack of confidence in child-rearing',‘consultants on work issues, and‘mental health'. For managing both job and child rearing, it is necessary for female nurses who have pre-school-age children to manage her workload and create working environment for them. In addition, it is necessary to improve the social support system so that nurses can readily receive a consultation regarding any problems concerning the balance between job and child rearing.