Social loss of employment status of female home caregivers of elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Kiyoko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (40449062)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Kazuhito  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00158370)
IIJIMA Sachiko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (80389890)
KUDOU Ayako  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (20258974)
NISHIOKA Emiko  神戸大学, 保健学, 准教授 (70550797)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords介護者 / 就労 / 介護時間 / 家族 / 訪問看護サービス / 介護協力者 / 女性介護者 / 家族支援 / 訪問看護 / 介護費用 / 社会的損失 / 女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to assess sociodemographic factors affecting the employment status of home caregivers of the elderly people. Subjects examined were 98 home caregivers. There were 80 (81.6%) females. Among 98 caregivers, 69 were employed and 29 were unemployed. Variables significantly different between the unemployed and employed caregivers were as follows: Required care levels of the elderly who received care were higher with unemployed caregivers than with employed caregivers. Also, in unemployed caregivers, age was higher, the proportion of females was lower, care time was longer, and support from other family members was less (p<0.05). Logistic regression analysis indicated that care time, age of caregiver, and use of a home-visit nursing service were negatively related to employment, whereas support from family members was positively related to employment. Required care level was significantly correlated with care time in all 98 caregivers combined.