Developing the theory of Anraku Care in nursing practice using the mixed-methods design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
Honjo(Sakyo) Yumi  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (10297070)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords安楽 / 看護ケア / 看護理論 / ANRAKU / ミックスメソッドデザイン / Mixed methods designs / THEORY / comfort / 理論化 / 看護実践 / 理論 / COMFORT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop the theory of Anraku Care in nursing practice using a mixed-methods design. Anraku means comfort or ease,is a concept developed in the Japanese nursing culture.The literature review was conducted for the precedence study relevant to the theory of Anraku Care. Quantitative study:The questionnaire was created based on the component of Anraku Care in nursing practice.We distributed 6,999 questionnaires to clinical nurses. The response rate was 38.6% (2705). The results showed that 96.2% of the nurses agreed with the definition of Anraku. 90% or more of the nurses answered that they practice three types of Anraku care. Qualitative study:Semi-structured interviews were conducted with nine clinical nurses. grounded theory approach was used to verify.
These results show that the component of Anraku Care in nursing practice which was verified and considered necessary to develop 、as necessary to develop nursing practice of Anraku Care possible.