| Project/Area Number |
24593251
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
JONO Hiromi 東海大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60247301)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TERAYAMA Noriko 帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (60336469)
AOKI Ryoko 創価大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80328179)
MORI Sachiko 東海大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (10548689)
AKASE Tomoko 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (50276630)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | フィジカルアセスメント / 看護師 / 新人看護師 / 研修プログラム / 臨床現場 / フィジカルアセスメント |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At a general hospital with 360beds,16 fresh nurses have experienced "Respiratory Assessment" at the end of Jury. After 6 months(from January to February),we had interviews with them. As a result, they already had confidence to diagnose cases from numbers such as breathing rates,degree of oxygen saturation, and so forth. However,they answered that they got confidence in judging breath sounds through the assessment. During the practice, they often asked questions about the sounds to experienced nurses, and made sure they observed and remenbered the types and patterns based on the records.