Establishing Suitable Nursing Care from a Pharmacological Approach for Skin Disorders Due to Obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
AKASE Tomoko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (50276630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANADA Hiromi  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50143920)
NAGASE Takashi  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (00359613)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肥満 / 皮膚障害 / 皮下脂肪 / 与薬 / 皮膚 / 薬理学 / スキンケア / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish preventative measures and suitable nursing care for inflammation skin disorders that many obese people are thought to be at risk of. Animal experiments showed that a systemic approach through Kaempferia parviflora (KP), which has anti-oxidizing and anti-obesity effects, was effective. The combined effects of KP also suggested that increase in body weight and weakening of the skin could be inhibited and a three-dimensional system structure could be maintained. Furthermore, a weight loss treatment that lasted for a period of eight weeks showed a decrease in signs of inflammation from subcutaneous fat and serpiginous nature of collagen of the dermis. We should be able to effectively prevent skin disorders due to obesity in the future through dietary management that includes KP and the intake of supplements.