Developing a strategic framework for improving disaster-related trauma prevention education and training for high school students who teach trauma prevention to their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Yoshikazu  東海大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60215259)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外傷予防 / 防災 / 防災教育 / 高校生 / 災害外傷予防 / 予防教育 / 家族 / 災害外傷 / 外傷予防学 / 外傷予防教育 / 国際研究者交流トロント / 国際情報交換モントリオール / 外傷予防サイクル / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted six trials of a strategic framework for improving disaster-related trauma prevention education and training for high school students . The framework aims to train high school students to aid themselves and their family members in the event of a disaster.
In addition to understanding the features of, and preventing, trauma caused by disasters, group learning regarding trauma prevention response and primary emergency treatment was conducted through simulations. Information obtained was then shared.
Seventy-eight percent of participants were women. Participants took part in the course as a learning experience, for the advancement of nursing colleges or universities.In an anonymous survey, over half of participants indicated that the cause of their interest in trauma, rather than traffic accidents or disasters, was related to bullying, and pranks played by friends and acquaintances.