Basic research on the development of the infrastructure for and the creation of a Nursing System Continuity Plan (NSCP) for emergency earthquake response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University (2015)
Toho University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Ruriko  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90408766)
Research Collaborator KATSUNORI YOSHIHARA  東邦大学, 医療センター, 教授
FUJIKO MIYAJI  東邦大学, 医療センター, 師長
ORYU ATSUKO  防衛医科大学校, 看護学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords災害医療 / BCP / webシステム / 病院震災対応 / リスクマネジメント / 災害看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is the development of the infrastructure for and the creation of a Nursing System Continuity Plan (NSCP) for both emergency responses to earthquakes and subsequent recovery and reconstruction. In fiscal 2012, we conducted interviews with two hospital staff members who experienced the 2011 Tohoku earthquake, and we evaluated the effects of the earthquake on nursing services. In fiscal 2013, we published these findings. We did not limit our research to the nursing departments of core disaster-base hospitals. Rather, our study encompassed all hospitals in an effort to develop a Hospital Business Continuity Plan (HBCP). In fiscal 2014, we developed and tested an internet system that can be used both on personal computers and smart-phones, and we published these findings in fiscal 2015.