Management System for Preventing Catheter- Related Bloodstream Infections Caused by Invasion of Skin Bacteria into Hemodialysis Catheters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA Saori  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80459817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Hisako  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00230285)
SAKAI Ken  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10215585)
ENDO Eiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80223684)
TATEDA Kazuhiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20236558)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカテーテル関連感染 / 血液透析 / 皮膚常在菌 / 感染予防 / 血液透析用カテーテル / カテーテル関連血流感染症 / 血流感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CRBSI-related factors ,significant differences were observed as well as the hemoglobin (Hb) (p < 0.01)and albumin (Alb) values (p < 0.001).Staphylococcus hominis was detected in the blood and the skin of PFGE patterns (Similarity 100%). Staphylococcus epidermidis was detected in the skin on the three times of PFGE patterns (Similarity 100%). The homology between the skin and the blood of PFGE patterns (Similarity 42.9%). It is important to complete the skin disinfection of the patients, hand hygiene and conduct maximal sterile barrier precautions.