Development of the Simutated Patient participatory educational program in basic nursing education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENDO Junko  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (50433610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUYA Keiko  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (50438074)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords模擬患者 / 看護教育 / 教育プログラム / 看護基礎教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed the Simulated Patient (SP) participatory educational program (program) in nursing education. First, I performed the survey to a student, SP, and a teacher, and clarified diversity of SP practical use in nursing education. Next, based on the result, I made the program as an experiment, and clarified a student's experience and the relation of a learning effect in SP practical use. Finally, I determined the main contents of the program and performed educational practice, evaluation, and examination. Result, the following usefulness were suggested : (1)learning motivation,(2) A nurse's attitude training ,(3).Reflection of nursing practice.