Care for disaster-victims faced with loss of someone who die or go missing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata Seiryou University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI YUKO  新潟青陵大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (20303232)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords災害看護 / グリーフケア / 国際災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, researchers examined previous studies of responses from survivors of disasters and distress care provided for them. Researchers subsequently conducted fundamental research on care programs in an effort to upgrade distress care for post-disaster survivors. Highlighted as a result were the need for consistent distress care for those survivors in their transition between the acute stage and the chronic stage after the disaster. Also highlighted was the difficulty of nursing staff in providing sufficient care. The study of survivors and their supporters after the Great East Japan Earthquake indicates the need to prepare a leaflet concerning post-disaster distress care. It calls for establishment of a support system different from those applicable to non-disaster distress care.