Development of the Japanese Version of Teaching Style Assessment Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Fumiko  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80509430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Toyoaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20301830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI Takaaki  東京学芸大学, 特任教授 (60123048)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsティーチングスタイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teaching style refers to the distinct qualities displayed by a teacher that are persistent from situation to situation regardless of the content. The Principles of Adult Learning Scale (PALS) has been used extensively in the West for measuring teaching style in relationship to the adult education literature, but no version has been available for use in Japan. Therefore, this research used PALS as the foundation for creating a new instrument to measure teaching style in Japan. Following a rigorous translation process, data were collected from a national sample of 1,111 nursing educators. Factor analysis and correlation were used to establish the construct and content validity of the new instrument. Reliability was established with Cronbach’s alpha. The new 30-item instrument was named the Teaching Style Assessment Scale and is available in both Japanese and English for use either for personal self-assessment or for research purposes.