Construction of shampoo sterilization technology and molecular epidemiology analysis survey of Staphylococcus aureus contamination of patient hair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
IKUE SHAMOTO  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40593512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Yuka  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30369607)
USAMI Hisae  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80587006)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsベッド上洗髪 / ベッド上安静 / 細菌汚染 / 洗髪 / 基礎看護技術 / 看護技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the state of cranial bacterial contamination, and developed a hair-washing method for effectively eliminating bacterial contamination. S.aureus and multiple CNS were detected from cranial regions, demonstrating distribution of staphylococci living in the hair and scalp. With regards to changes over time in patients and healthy adults, we found that increase in bacteria was slow in healthy adults even 3 days after hair-washing, whereas bacteria tended to increase rapidly in patients. Furthermore, comparison before and after hair-washing showed that bacteria were detected in more sites at higher rates after hair-washing compared to before hair-washing, suggesting a possibility that bacteria were dispersed over the entire head after hair-washing. Therefore, we focused on the amount of hot water used during rinsing and the use of hands during hair-washing to develop a method of hair-washing that is effective for eliminating bacteria.