Clarifying the overall vision of generalist nurses' management adjustment functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University (2013-2016)
Toyohashi Sozo University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KUME Ryuko  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20363913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久米 和興  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (40153358)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジェネラリストナース / 管理調整機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the function that the generalist nurse exerts at hospital medical scene. It is an extremely important management adjustment function that aims to achieve better collaboration among medical professionals in wards and the like and to solve various problems occurring in the medical field. This research aims to clarify the overall picture of its function. We conducted an unsigned questionnaire survey on the administrative importance of nursing work for 9324 nurses in 190 hospitals over 200 beds in the general hospital nationwide. As a result, the tasks recognized as having high administrative importance among the entire work performed by the nurse are to observe the condition of the patient, to confirm the instruction of the doctor, to make the injection instructed by the doctor and to manage the risk of falling down/overturn.