Study of a care ring learning program in a volunteer at a disaster area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA KAORI  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90251074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Junko  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40300222)
TAKEUCHI Takako  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70387918)
KATO Miwako  愛知淑徳大学, 人間学部, 講師 (90633389)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコミュニケーション・スキル / 積極的傾聴法 / 共感性 / 積極的傾聴 / コミュニケーション / パーソナルスペース / コミュニケーションスキル / ナラティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to make a communication learning program targeted for the college student who participates in a disaster area volunteer. First the feature of the communication was analyzed from 6 students who went to a disaster area.
They thought that their communication isn’t supposed to injure a people in disaster area. Next, skill training (aggressive listening) was performed for 12 people. ENDCORs confirmed the effect of the training using the skill which is at the time of video watching, autonomic nerve activity and own evaluation. “Decipherment power” and “self-assertion” of ENDCORs scores was high significantly after training. On the other hand, though own value of aggressive listening was high, there were low use of a skill. We judged to have had the effect of training, but we thought own evaluation didn't reflect an actual performance.