Strructuere for Calculatoin Model of Number of Ward's Nurses based Dicision Making Nursing Top Maneger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Abe Shuko  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40575693)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Haruhiko  兵庫県立大学, 大学院応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (40218201)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護職配置数 / 看護マネジャー / 意思決定要素 / 医療・看護必要度 / フィールドワーク技法 / VBA / 手のかかる程度 / 退院調整患者数 / VBAによる看護職配置数算定システム / 看護必要度 / 手がかかる度合い / 看護職配置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is that the administrator of the nursing department of the hospital, to develop a method that is suitable for determining the number of nurses needed to ward. We have investigated using the field work techniques. We have found a common factor that determines the required number of nurses that the elderly, emergent hospitalization, discharge of support, competencies for nursing practice. In addition, the patient's children and maternal not evaluation was also included in the factor.
We estimate the number of nurses needed for ward in the proposed formula incorporating the weight for assigning these factors, and compared the actual number of distributed, the number of distributed based on the current medical fee system. As a result, we could clarify that the number of distributed based on the current system does not reach the level of nurses was estimated, nurse to respond to the patient's condition is insufficient to substantially, almost in the ward.