A Support Program that Helps Develop Practical Nursing Skills for Basic Nursing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2014)
Konan Women's University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Tomomi  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90295387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kahori  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00258683)
MASUDA Seiko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (10454729)
SUZUKI Eiko  国際医療福祉大学, 大学院, 教授 (20299879)
SAITO Miyuki  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30333983)
ARAI Shiniti  札幌大谷大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80552877)
EGUCTI Hideko  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90512343)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護実践能力 / アサーティブネス / フィジカルアセスメント / 倫理観 / 生活機能評価尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this paper is to define ethics, assertiveness, basic practical nursing skills, nursing process development, and practical physical assessment as fundamental skills for practical nursing and create a training program for nursing students to develop these skills. This study conducted an assessment to determine the extent of these skills; results show that assertiveness, practical physical assessment, and basic practical nursing skills were found to be inadequate. Thus, these results suggest that such skills cannot be developed over a short time period, but must be conscientiously established throughout the basic nursing education program. In the future, it is important to complete this program and establish an environment in which self-training can take place.