Development of Transformational Leadership Scale in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University (2014-2015)
Fukuoka University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TAKATANI YOSHIE  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60304119)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords変革的リーダーシップ / 看護師長 / 看護管理 / 尺度開発 / モデル開発 / 変革型リーダーシップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a transformational leadership scale. This scale was developed by using transformational leadership-related items derived from previous literature and interviews. Study subjects were 556 nurses, excluding head nurses and above. Following factor analysis, etc., some items were deleted and the scale was refined from 83 to 33 items. In factor analysis, 3 factors were extracted. Reliability was confirmed with a Cronbach α of 0.98 for the entire scale. The scale was also confirmed to have a significant positive correlation with existing scales: three-component commitment questionnaire and job satisfaction measurement scale.