Basic study on electronic chart screen design for hospital nurse labor hygiene management using iPad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies (2013-2016)
Sanyo Gakuen University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI YUMI  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20554223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 涼子  姫路獨協大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80554229)
山口 晴久  富山大学, 総合情報基盤センター, 教授 (20220270)
神宮寺 陽子  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10712739)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsVDT画面 / 看護師 / 教育 / iPad / 基礎教育 / VDT視読 / タブレット端末 / 電子カルテ / 看護学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hospital nurse came to perform a mention and reference of the patient information on an electronic chart by the computerization of the hospital.As a result, the VDT working hours of the hospital nurse increased.As a result of seeing it in a computer, a personal digital assistant, a paper medium, and having experimented on a reading, as for the size, the thing and the information that were not too small without being too big knew the thing that there was not too much.In addition, prompt addition was effective for memory promotion a bold-face or an underline.However, it was suggested that an act to add a prompt to using mice led to the burden to a psychology side.Training to repeat short training and a short break as a result of skill experiment of the typing skill technique to give efficiency by VDT work from the viewpoint of labor hygiene management was effective.