Study regarding external support during the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tomoe  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00285355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGAMI Ayumi  梅花女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30285324)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大規模災害 / 外部支援 / 受援 / 災害看護 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a fact-finding survey for three years to investigate the actual conditions of external support provided during the Great East Japan Earthquake, with the aim of deriving suggestions regarding how external support should be provided during a large-scale, wide-area disaster. The survey was conducted in Miyagi Prefecture, which suffered tremendous damage and where many external support organizations carried out activities for over three months following the disaster.
Based on interviews conducted with 14 people, a draft framework for guidelines was created, which was then refined based on feedback from four experts. As a result of this study, “guidelines for how to receive external support by nursing professionals and how nursing professionals provide support during a large-scale, wide-area disaster” have been created in line with the framework of “antecedents,” “actual support (activities undertaken),” and the “perception (evaluation) of support provided.”