A generalization of the positioning education scheme for meal support to prevent aspiration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SAKODA Ayako  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70341237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Youko  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (24593274)
原田 裕子(小野裕子) (原田 裕子 / 小野 裕子)  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20446066)
Research Collaborator TAKEITI Mika  , 摂食・嚥下障害看護認定看護師
KIMU Shizun  , 摂食・嚥下障害看護認定看護師
SUGIMOTO Miho  , 摂食・嚥下障害看護認定看護師
TAKEOKA Masami  , 摂食・嚥下障害看護認定看護師
NAKAMURA Kiyoko  , 摂食・嚥下障害看護認定看護師
SIGEMURA Aya  , 摂食・嚥下障害看護認定看護師
TATUZATO Tomoko  , 摂食・嚥下障害看護認定看護師
SUGIMOTO Kimiko  , 摂食・嚥下障害看護認定看護師
ISIDA Keiko  , 摂食・嚥下障害看護認定看護師
YUASA Ai  , 摂食・嚥下障害看護認定看護師
KITADE Takanori
FUZII Mituteru
KOZONO Yumie
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords誤嚥 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 食事支援 / ポジショニング / 教育 / 汎用化 / 摂食・嚥下障害 / 教育モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is a generalization of the positioning education scheme for meal support to prevent aspiration. The first year, to subject the dysphagia certified nurse, it was extracted the elements of the positioning current status and education scheme of the FGI. Then, we have developed a "tell a joy to eat in positioning = POTT program." The formations of this are "basic technology", "learning experience", and "coaching".
177 nurses are participated in the 9 hospitals for POTT program. Regarding evaluation of this program, the score of Skill was improved from 14.7 points to 19.1 (21-point scale) (P<0.001) after three months. All other research verified its validity too. Additionally, assessment of patient were shortening meal times, increasing amount of intake, and decreasing choking. Therefore, it is possible for positioning education scheme to be generalization by POTT program.