| Project/Area Number |
24593275
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Shikoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Takako 四国大学, 附属看護学研究所, 特別研究員 (70552115)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DANBARA Izumi 四国大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20295041)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 3年課程看護専修学校 / 社会人学生 / 学習支援 / 3年課程看護専修学校生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A questionnaire about recognition of study and study support was conducted on students and instructors in order to examine the way of study support for mature nursing school students. The results indicated that mature students recognize they have greater motivation and basic academic ability than general students and have strong recognition that they must adjust their personal affairs to make time for their studies. There was little difference in recognition of study support for lectures and practical training, etc. between mature students and general students. However, there were significant differences in recognition between mature students and instructors with respect all of the questions regarding study and study support. Instructors need to acknowledge that their recognition significantly differs from that of mature students and must provide study support to mature students with an understanding of the characteristics of adult students who want to draw upon their life experiences.